2016 – Honoring the “Moms & Pops” who keep the West Side the West Side
[All awards presented by Justin Davidson, architecture critic for New York magazine]

67 Wine
Albee Baby
Apthorp Pharmacy
Barney Greengrass
Cleopatra’s Needle
Ernesto’s Jewelry
Eye Man
Harry’s Shoes
Iglarsh Supply Company
La Caridad
La Mirabelle
Martin Brothers
Murray’s Sturgeon Shop
Plant Shed
Riverside Chapel
Town Shop
Westsider Books
Zabar’s
Special thanks to Orwashers for providing homebaked treats; Prestige Printers for printing the evening’s program; R.O. Blechman, Milton Glaser, and Ron Barrett for graphic design; PlantShed for donated floral arrangements; Anthony Bellov Video Productions for the awards video; and Tito’s for donated spirits for the “Upper West Cider” signature cocktail!

2015

  • LANDMARK WEST! 30th ANNIVERSARY! 

2013

  • Lucia Alexeyev, 
    9-year-old advocate for Park 89 and student of PS 166, Presented by Mel Wymore and Arlene Simon
  • Cynthia Copeland, 
    Education Curator & Pres. of the Inst. for the Exploration of Seneca Village, Presented by Christopher Moore
  • Richard Emery, 
    Civil Rights Lawyer and Co-Founder of West End Preservation Society, Presented by Donna Lieberman
  • Michael Gotkin, 
    Landscape Architect, Presented by Richard Dattner, FAIA
  • Kate Wood, 
    Preservationist Par Excellence, Presented by Tom Wolfe

Special thanks to Loi Restaurant for providing Greek treats; Prestige Printers for printing the evening’s program; Nicholas Blechman, Milton Glaser, and The Ink Tank for graphic design

2012

  • Robert Makla (1926-2010) – Accepted by Barry Benepe
    Combining the highest expertise, contagious enthusiasm, and effective gadfly-ism, Bob Makla led the way for saving 19th-century New York.
  • Norman Marcus (1932-2008) – Accepted by John Zuccotti
    Friend, neighbor, teacher, counsel to the NYC Planning Commission for two decades, Norman Marcus created a legacy that continues to shape New York’s skyline.
  • Dorothy M. Miner (1936-2008) – Accepted by Leonard J. Koerner
    “A fierce, immovable stickler” and guardian of New York’s Landmarks Law, Dorothy Miner inspired generations of advocates with her rigor, intelligence, and nurturing
    enthusiasm.
  • Nancy Spero (1926-2009) – Accepted by Samm Kunce & Stephen Golub
    Artist Nancy Spero’s enduring installation of brilliantly-colored glass-and- ceramic mosaic murals in the 66 th Street/Lincoln Center subway station enriches the lives of all who pass through.
  • David F.M. Todd (1915-2008) – Accepted by Gene Norman & Greg F.W.Todd
    A plain-speaking no-nonsense leader, architect David Todd used his tenure as Landmarks Preservation Commission Chair to designate thousands of landmarks on the Upper West Side and beyond.

Special thanks to Pasha Restaurant for flavorful Turkish treats; Pat Kiernan, Master of Ceremonies; the Beacon Theatre for hosting our celebration; The House of Burgundy for donating Turkish wine; R.O. Blechman for award ceremony artwork; Anthony Bellov Video Productions for the awards video; Prestige Printers for the printed program; and First Republic Bank & Zagat for parting gifts.

2011

[All awards presented by Robert White, acclaimed American tenor and long time West Sider.]

  • American Youth Hostel at 891 Amsterdam Avenue/Cutsogeorge, Tooman & Allen Architects
    Exterior Preservation Award
  • Margarita Curet: Amsterdam Houses Residents’ Association President
    Community Steward Award
  • Samantha Deutsch, P.S. 145, The Bloomingdale School: 5 th -grade teacher and partner in preservation education
    Future Generations Award
  • Milton Glaser: Graphic designer of “I [heart] NY”, New York magazine, and LW! logo
    fame

    Preservation by Design Award
  • Roberta Brandes Gratz: Former Landmarks Commissioner, award-winning journalist,
    urban critic, and author

    Preservation Advocate Award
  • Christopher Gray & Suzanne Braley: Curators and chroniclers of New York’s architectural history
    Archival A-Team Award

Special thanks to Lincoln Center for providing the venue in the David Rubenstein Atrium; ‘wichcraft for catering; Ron Barrett for for award ceremony artwork; Tammi Collichio for program layout; Anthony Bellov Video Productions for the awards video; Wade Maxx Art Gallery for award certificate framing; Prestige Printers for the printed program; Compass, Ed’s Chowder House, Flor de Mayo Restaurant, Citrus, Hi Life, Popover Cafe, and Carmine’s for contributing to the restaurant raffle.

2009

  • 110 West 78th Street
    Façade Restoration Award, presented by George Wheeler, Director of Conservation, Columbia University
  • Albert K. Butzel, Esq
    Preservation Advocate Award, presented by Phillip Lopate, author, Professor, Columbia University
  • P.S. 199, Jesse Isador Straus School
    Future Generations Award, presented by Roberta Altman, professor at the Bank Street College of Education
  • Save the Beacon Theater at 2124 Broadway
    Interior Defenders Award, presented by Tom Chapin, Grammy Award­-winning singer/songwriter, performer and storyteller
  • Seekircher Steel Window Repair
    Domino Effect Award, presented by Christopher Gray, architectural historian, New York Times “Streetscapes” columnist
  • First (originally Second) Church of Christ, Scientist, Central Park West at 68th Street
    Building Stewardship Award, presented by James Stewart Polshek, Principal, Polshek Partnership Architects

Special thanks to La Palestra, Center for Preventative Medicine (in the former ballroom of The Hotel des Artistes at 1 West 67th Street) for hosting our celebration; Chef Michael Psilakis and the team at Kefi for providing a Dionysian feast; George van der Ploeg at Prudential Douglas Elliman for underwriting the program printing; Ron Barrett and R.O. Blechman for awards artwork; Tammi Colichio for program layout; Anthony Bellov Video Productions for the awards video; New York Edge Music; Variable Graphics for LW! gift bags; Wade Maxx Art Gallery for award certificate framing; Prestige Printers for program printing services; Bar Boulud, Kefi, Dovetail, Telepan, Fusha, ‘Cesca, Jean Georges, Eighty One, and Shake Shack for contributing to the Restaurant Raffle.

2008

  • P.S. 87, 160 West 78th Street
    Future Generations Award, presented by Deborah Meier, educator and MacArthur  Fellowship recipient
  • Whitney North Seymour, Jr.
    Preservation Citizen Award, presented by Jed S. Rakoff of the United States District  Court (SDNY)
  • Pomander Walk, 260-266 West 95th Street
    Building Rehabilitation Award, presented by Wint Aldrich, New York State Deputy Commissioner for Historic Preservation
  • Michael Laub, G&L Realty
    Domino Effect Award, presented by Hon. Fernando Ferrer, former Bronx Borough President
  • The Evanston, 610 West End Avenue at 90th Street
    Architectural Detail Restoration Award, presented by Andrew S. Dolkart, the James Marston Fitch Associate Professor of Historic Preservation at Columbia University
  • Cliff Dwelling Apartments, 243 Riverside Drive at 96th Street
    Building Stewardship Award, presented by Susan Tunick, President of the Friends of  Terra Cotta

Special thanks to La Palestra, Center for Preventative Medicine (in the former ballroom of The Hotel des Artistes at 1 West 67th Street) for hosting our celebration; Rosa Mexicano for providing a Mexican feast and their famous pomegranate margaritas; Soutine for cupcake parting gifts; Ron Barrett, R. O. Blechman, and Oliver Munday for awards artwork; 67 Wine & Spirits for donating wine; Wade Maxx Art Gallery for award framing; Brown Harris Stevens for program printing.

2000:

Celebrating the Merchants, Owners and West Siders Dedicated to the Rejuvenation of West 72nd Street

        • Council Member Ronnie Eldridge
          Preservation Excellence Award, presented by Arlene Simon, President of LW!
        • Kristen Prachar, M.S. Historic Preservation, Columbia University
          Preservation Visionary Award, presented by Anthony C. Wood
        • NYC Department of Buildings, Design & Construction, Parks & Recreation, Sanitation, Transportation, the Landmarks Preservation Commission, Con Edison, The DOE Fund
          Community Builders Award, presented by Bruce Simon, LW! board member
        • Chase Manhattan Bank, Citibank, North Fork Bank & the Van Dyke (175 West 72nd Street)
          Cornerstone Award, presented by Christopher Gray
        • The merchants, owners, and residents of West 72nd Street
          Building Block Award, presented by Andrew S. Dolkart, professor of Historic Preservation, Columbia University

Including…

Chase Manhattan Bank*
Malachy’s Irish Pub*
Capry Uomo — Convenient on Columbus
Queen’s Nail Salon
Hudson Dry Goods
Canopy Cleaners
Walter B. Cooke Funeral Home
Azaka News
West Side Nuts
Blades
Long’s Bedding*
Pasta Italia
Elias Shoe Repair
Stationary & Toys*
Eden Wok
Sprint
Poona Cuisine of India
New Agnes Nails
BJ’s Bagels
An’s Beauty Nails

Talking World
Jennifer Maxx
Gartner’s Hardware*
Laurie Hair Lounge
Petland Discounts*
Fine & Schapiro*
Rosenhaus Kitchen Design
Off-Broadway
Roses Are Red
Krispy Kreme Donuts
Natural Food Market
Auto School of America
Pedro’s Hairstylist
LaDinastia Restaurante*
Divorce Center*
Tasti D Lite
Taco Grill*
Mark Albert Haircutters
Domino’s
5 Star Grocery Market

Light Expo
Ivy’s Chinese & Japanese Cafe
FedEx
Hanssem Intelligent Kitchen
Triad Restaurant
Janovic Plaza*
Straight from the Crate
72nd Street Photo
Kuzmuch Realty
Allstate
West Side Dental*
General Nutrition Center
Kinoko Japanese Restaurant
T Nails
City Pie Burritoville
General Vision*
Citibank*
Photo Studio 72
North Fork Bank
Magdy Gendy Newstand

* Still going strong!

1998

  • Apple Bank for Savings (Broadway at 73rd Street) – Accepted by Mitchell Jacobs, Vice
    President of Corporate Real Estate

    Special Citation for Preservation Excellence, presented by The Honorable Jennifer J. Raab, Chairman, New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission
  • Anthony C. Wood
    Preservation Citizen Award, presented by Tony Hiss, Visiting Scholar, New York University’s Taub Urban Research Center; Author, The Experience of Place
  • Dorothy Gottfried
    Preservation Volunteer Award, presented by The Honorable Richard N. Gottfried – Member, New York State Assembly
  • Our Block Community Group, Inc.—Accepted by William Meyers, Project Director
    Preservation Community Award, presented by The Honorable C. Virginia Fields,
    Manhattan Borough President
  • The Dorilton (171 West 71st Street) – Accepted by Adam Emmerich
    Large­Scale Restoration Award, presented by Page Ayres Cowley, AIA, RIBA, Cowley
    & Prudon Partnership
  • 135 West 69th Street – Accepted by Faruk Yorgancioglu, Architect
    Homeowner Restoration Award, presented by Françoise Bollack, AIA, Françoise Bollack
    Architects
  • 60 West 70th Street – Accepted by Richard Nannarello
    Homeowner Restoration Award, presented by Françoise Bollack, AIA, Françoise Bollack
    Architects
  • 235 West 75th Street – Accepted by Sherry Frankel, President, Caran Properties, Inc. 
    Buildings Features Restoration Award, presented by Christopher Gray, Architectural Historian; Columnist, The New York Times
  • Harperly Hall (1 West 64th Street) – Accepted by David Hertz & Moisha Blechman
    Buildings Features Restoration Award, presented by Christopher Gray, Architectural
    Historian; Columnist, The New York Times
  • Adventure Playground (Central Park West at West 67th Street) – Accepted by Richard
    Dattner, FAIA, Consulting Architect
  • Open­Space Award, presented by The Honorable Henry J. Stern, Commissioner, City of
    New York / Parks & Recreation
  • The New­York Historical Society (2 West 77th Street) – Accepted by Betsy Gotbaum, Executive Director
    Barrier­Free Access Award, presented by Andrew Scott Dolkart, Architectural Historian; Author, Guide to New York City Landmarks (1998)
  • The Dakota Apartments (1 West 72nd Street) – Accepted by Diane Goldsmith
    Restorative Cleaning Award, presented by Herbert Muschamp, Architectural Critic, The
    New York Times

Special thanks to Apple Bank for Savings for hosting our celebration; Tom Mellins for progrma text; W. Morgan Smith for program design; Michael Gotkin and Tom Killian for exhibition design.

Share This